176th Wing, Alaska Air National Guard   Right Corner Banner
Join the Air National Guard

Resources > Biographies > BRIGADIER GENERAL CHARLES E. "CHUCK" FOSTER JR.
BRIGADIER GENERAL CHARLES E. "CHUCK" FOSTER JR.

photo of BRIGADIER GENERAL CHARLES E.
Download Hi-Res

Bio Tools
 Printable bio

Brigadier General Charles E. Foster commands the 176th Wing, Kulis Air National Guard Base, Alaska. He is responsible to articulate a vision, sets goals and objectives, develop leaders, and provide a healthy and equitable environment in which his people may serve. He oversees recruiting, retention and training of more than 1,500 Air Guard members, as well as operational and maintenance control of eight airlift C-130H, four rescue HC-130(H)N, and six rescue HH-60G airframes for in-state and worldwide deployment. General Foster is responsible for the Alaska Air National Guard's first classic association, operating eight C-17 airlifters in partnership with the 3rd Wing at Elmendorf Air Force Base, Alaska. Additionally, as directed by the Base Realignment and Closure Act of 2005, General Foster is leading the closure of Kulis Air National Guard Base in 2011 and relocating the wing in its entirety to Joint Base Elmendorf-Richardson, concurrently adding four C-130H aircraft to the fleet and establishing an active associate partnership with the 3rd Wing to operate them.

General Foster received his commission in 1981, as a distinguished graduate of the Air Force Reserve Officer Training Corps program at Texas A&M University. Prior to appointment as the wing commander, General Foster served in numerous assignments to include flying, operations and support functions, including command positions at the squadron and group level. Since joining the Alaska Air National Guard in 1990, General Foster has deployed five times to combat zones, including tours in Operations Southern Watch, Northern Watch and Enduring Freedom. In 2003, he became the first 210th Rescue Squadron Commander to lead the squadron (composed of six HH-60G helicopters, four HC-130 rescue/tanker aircraft, and a pararescue team of 30 enlisted and eight combat rescue officers) in combat operations. As an HH-60 Pilot, Search and Rescue Director and Rescue Control Center Controller, he is personally credited with helping save more than 200 lives.

EDUCATION:
1981 Texas A&M University, Bachelor of Science, Aerospace Engineering, College Station, Texas
2004 Air War College, by correspondence
2005 Commander Development Course, Arlington, Virginia
2008 Wing Commanders' Seminar, Maxwell Air Force Base, Alabama

ASSIGNMENTS:
1. June 1981 - May 1982, Student, Undergraduate Pilot Training, Reese Air Force Base, Texas
2. May 1982 - June 1984, Instructor Pilot, T-37, 35th Flying Training Squadron, Reese Air Force Base, Texas
3. June 1984 - May 1986, Instructional Program Developer, T-37, 64th Student Squadron, Reese Air Force Base, Texas
4. May 1986 - April 1990, Aircraft Commander, HH-3, 71st Air Recue Squadron, Elmendorf Air Force Base, Alaska
5. April 1990 - June 1993, Pilot, HH-60, 210th Rescue Squadron, Kulis Air National Guard Base, Alaska
6. June 1993 - March 1998, Chief Pilot, HH-60, 210th Rescue Squadron, Kulis Air National Guard Base, Alaska
7. March 1998 - April 2000, Chief of Standards and Evaluation, 176th Operations Group, Kulis Air National Guard Base, Alaska
8. April 2000 - September 2002, Director, 11th Rescue Coordination Center, Fort Richardson, Alaska
9. September 2002 - October 2004, Commander, 210th Rescue Squadron, Kulis Air National Guard Base, Alaska
10. October 2004 - September 2007, Commander, 176th Mission Support Group, Kulis Air National Guard Base, Alaska
11. September 2007 - Jul 2008, Vice Commander, 176th Wing, Kulis Air National Guard Base, Alaska
12. July 2008 - Present, Commander, 176th Wing, Kulis Air National Guard Base, Alaska

FLIGHT INFORMATION:
Rating: Command Pilot
Flight Hours: More than 5,000
Aircraft flown: T-37B, C/HH-3E, M/HH-60, C-17
Pilot wings from: Reese Air Force Base, Texas

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS:
Bronze Star Medal
Meritorious Service Medal (with 2 Bronze Oak Leaf Clusters)
Aerial Achievement Medal (with 2 Bronze Oak Leaf Clusters)
Air Force Commendation Medal (with 2 Bronze Oak Leaf Cluster)
Gallant Unit Citation
Joint Meritorious Unit Award
Meritorious Unit Award
Air Force Outstanding Unit Award (with 1 Silver and 1 Bronze Oak Leaf Cluster)
Combat Readiness Medal (with 1 Silver and 1 Bronze Oak Leaf Cluster)
National Defense Service Medal (with 1 Bronze Star)
Armed Forces Expeditionary Medal (with 1 Bronze Star)
Southwest Asia Service Medal (with 1 Bronze Star)
Afghanistan Campaign Medal (with 1 Bronze Star)
Global War on Terrorism Expeditionary Medal
Global War on Terrorism Service Medal
Air Force Overseas Ribbon Short Tour
Air Force Overseas Ribbon Long Tour
Air Force Expeditionary Service Ribbon (with Gold Border)
Air Force Longevity Service Ribbon (with 1 Silver and 1 Bronze Oak Leaf Cluster)
Armed Forces Reserve Medal (with 'M' Device)
Small Arms Expert Marksmanship Ribbon (with 1 Bronze Star)
Air Force Training Ribbon

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION:
Second Lieutenant 1 June 1981
First Lieutenant 1 June 1983
Captain 1 June 1985
Major 6 June 1992
Lieutenant Colonel 29 December 1997
Colonel 30 June 2005
Brigadier General 6 December 2008

(Current as of May 2009)





 Inside the 176th WG

ima cornerSearch


Site Map      Contact Us     Questions     USA.gov     Security and Privacy notice     E-publishing  
Suicide Prevention    SAPR   IG   EEO   Accessibility/Section 508   No FEAR Act