CHIEF MASTER SERGEANT PETER J. PRATT

CMSgt Peter J. Pratt is the Command Chief Master Sergeant, 176th Wing, Joint Base Elmendorf-Richardson, Alaska. He serves as the senior enlisted leader for the 1200 plus enlisted personnel and a key member of the Wing leadership team. He is the commander’s key enlisted advocate and advisor on operational effectiveness and readiness, training, health, morale, welfare, quality of life and equipping of enlisted Airmen. Enabling the 176th Wing to provide global reach and vigilance through combined operations of airlift, combat search and rescue, and air sovereignty. With five mission design series, encompassing eight C-17 Globemaster III aircraft, six HH-60 Pave Hawk helicopters, Four HC-130J Combat King aircraft, Guardian Angel Airmen and Air Defense for state contingencies, worldwide deployments, constant watch, and alert response for Pacific Air Forces, Air Combat Command, United States Northern Command, and Alaskan North American Aerospace Defense Command Region (11th AF). He also serves as the principal advisor to the Wing commander on military and civilian health, welfare and morale matters, mission readiness, and proper utilization of resources and the professional development of countless Airmen.

Chief Pratt entered the Air Force in 1985. After completing basic military training, he qualified as a heavy mobile equipment apprentice with orders to MacDill Air Force Base, Florida. His extensive background included several active duty positions with numerous transportation and logistics assignments around the globe until 1996, when he transferred to the Alaska Air National Guard, Kulis ANG Base Alaska. As a vehicle management professional, Chief Pratt has served in US Air Forces Europe, Air Force Reserves, Alaskan Command and the National Guard. During his career, he has deployed insupport of OPERATIONS VIGILANT WARRIOR, JOINT ENDEAVOR, SOUTHERN WATCH, JOINT FORGE, JOINT GUARDIAN, NOBLE EAGLE, ENDURING FREEDOM, and IRAQI FREEDOM. As true professional, leader and mentor Chief Pratt Chaired the Vehicle Management Advisory Group (VMAG) representing countless Airmen across more than 90 wings. Prior to his current position, he served as the 176th Mission Support Group Superintendent, Joint Base Elmendorf-Richardson, Alaska.

EDUCATION
1989 NCO Preparatory Course, Kapaun Air Station, Germany
1991 NCO Leadership Course, Kapaun Air Station, Germany
2003 Noncommissioned Officer Academy (correspondence)
2014 Senior Noncommissioned Officer Academy (correspondence)
2017 Associates Degree in Vehicle Management Technology, Community College of the Air Force
2017 Defense Support of Civil Authority (DSCA), Fort Carson, Colorado
2017 ANG Chief Orientation Course, Air National Guard Readiness Center, Andrews AFB
2018 Senior Enlisted Joint Professional Military Education I (SEJPME I)
2019 Senior Enlisted Joint Professional Military Education II (SEJPME II)
2019 National Guard Bureau Fiscal Law Course, Joint Base Elmendorf-Richardson, Alaska
2020 Emergency Management Institute (FEMA), ICS-100c, ICS-200c, ICS-700b, ICS-800c (correspondence)
2020 Defense Support of Civil Authorities (DSCA) Phase I (correspondence)
2020 Arctic Defense Security Orientation Course-Executive Session, Joint Base Elmendorf-Richardson, Alaska
2021 Defense Support of Civil Authorities (DSCA) Phase II (Virtual/Resident) Joint Base Elmendorf-Richardson, Alaska
2021 Air Force Group Superintendent Course, Air University, Maxwell-Gunter AFB
2021 CMSgt Leadership Course (CLC), Air University, Maxwell-Gunter AFB
2021 Bachelor of Arts, Logistics Management, American Military University, Charles Town, WV

ASSIGNMENTS
1. March 1985 – May 1985, Trainee, Basic Military Training School, Lackland AFB, Texas
2. May 1985 – August 1985, Student, Vehicle Apprentice Technical Training School, Chanute AFB, Illinois
3. August 1985 – March 1987, Apprentice Construction Equip Mechanic, 56th Transportation Sq, Macdill AFB, Florida
4. March 1987 – September 1990, Heavy Construction Equip Mechanic, 7002 CES, Ramstein AFB, Germany
5. September 1990 – August 1995, Heavy Construction Equip Mechanic, 354th Transportation Sq, Eielson AFB, Alaska
6. August 1995 – May 1996, 463L Material Handling Equip Mechanic, 60th Transportation Sq, Travis AFB, California
7. May 1996 – March 1997, Vehicle Maintenance Journeyman, 910th Logistics Sq, Youngston ARS, Ohio
8. March 1997 – April 1999, Special Purpose Vehicle Equipment Maintenance Journeyman, 176th Logistics Sq, Kulis ANGB, Alaska
9. April 1999 – January 2001, Vehicle Maintenance Craftsman, 176th Logistics Sq, Kulis ANGB, Alaska
10. January 2001 – January 2005, Vehicle Maintenance Production Controller, 176th Logistics Sq, Kulis ANGB, Alaska
11. January 2005 – March 2007, Vehicle Maintenance Craftsman, 176th Logistics Readiness Sq, Kulis ANGB, Alaska
12. March 2007 – April 2017, Vehicle Management Superintendent, 176th Logistics Readiness Sq, Kulis ANGB, Alaska
13. April 2017 – December 2019, Vehicle Fleet Manager, 176th Logistics Readiness Sq, Joint Base Elmendorf-Richardson, Alaska
14. January 2019 – October 2021, 176th Mission Support Group Superintendent, Joint Base Elmendorf-Richardson, Alaska
15. October 2021 – present, 176th Wing Command Chief, Joint Base Elmendorf-Richardson, Alaska

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Meritorious Service Medal
Air Force Commendation Medal with one oak leaf cluster
Air Force Achievement Medal with four oak leaf clusters
Iraq Campaign Medal with one oak leaf cluster

OTHER ACHIEVEMENTS
Hazardous Waste Subject Matter Expert course (Environmental Compliance Consultants)
Hazardous Waste Operations and Emergency Response (Environmental Compliance Consultants)
Storm Water Pollution Prevention (Environmental Quality Water/Program Manager)
National Guard Bureau Supervisory Course (Alaska Air National Guard)
Diversity Champions Course (Air National Guard)
Mobile & Overhead Crane Inspection Course (Crane & Lift Inspection, Inc.)
40 Hr. HAZWOPER Course (Piquniq Management Corporation)
40 Hr. Oil and Hazardous Substance Discharge prevention (Hart Crowser, Inc.)

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Airman Mar. 20, 1986
Airman First Class Jan. 29, 1987
Senior Airman Mar. 21, 1988
Staff Sergeant Jan. 1, 1993
Technical Sergeant Sept. 21, 2001
Master Sergeant Aug. 12, 2004
Senior Master Sergeant May 28, 2015
Chief Master Sergeant July 1, 2017

(Current as of October 2021)